Helkama Bica Marine and Offshore Cables EN

Tel. +358 2 410 8700 , fax +358 2 237 2428 , helkamabica.com Subject to change without prior notice. See latest updates on our webpage. 110 10/2017 Cabled optical fibres characteristics Fibre coating: L = 250 µm ± 10 µm T = 900 µm ± 50 µm Single mode fibre 10/125 µm SM / OS2 (ITU-T G.652.D) Fibre type 245 µm ± 10 µm 900 µm ± 100 µm Mode field diameter (MFD) 1310 nm 9,1 µm ± 0,4 µm Mode field eccentricity ≤ 1,0 µm -Installation cables ≤ 0,5 µm Cladding diameter 125 ± 2 µm - Installation cables 125 ± 1 µm Cladding ellipticity ≤ 1 % Fibre attenuation 1310 nm ≤ 0,40 dB/km 1550 nm ≤ 0,30 dB/km Zero dispersion range 1300...1324 nm Dispersion coefficient ≤ 0,092 ps/nm 2 /km - Dispersion at 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/nm/km Cut-off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm - Installation cables 1180...1250 nm Polarization mode dispersion ≤ 0,5 ps/√km Proof test 1 % / 1 sec Fibre identification 6 colour system according to SFS 5648 Multi mode fibre 62,5/125 µm GK/OM1 Fibre type GKL 250 µm ± 10 µm GKT 900 µm ± 50 µm Core diameter 62,5 ± 3 µm Core ellipticity ≤ 6 % Core eccentricity ≤ 3 µm Cladding diameter 125 ± 2 µm Cladding ellipticity ≤ 2 % Fibre attenuation 850 nm max 3,0 dB/km 1300 nm ≤ 1,0 dB/km Bandwidth 850 nm ≥ 200 MHz x km 1300 nm ≥ 500 MHz x km Numerical aperture, NA 0,275 ± 0,015 Fibre identification 6 colour system according to SFS 5648

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTQzMTI=